Privacy Statement

Notice of Privacy Practices

We create documents and records of the care and services you receive at Bridges to a New Day, NFP (henceforth referred to as agency). We need these records to provide you with quality care and to comply with certain legal requirements. The attached notice tells you about the ways in which we may use and share information about you. It also describes your rights and certain obligations we have regarding the use and sharing of information. This notice has been prepared in response to new federal regulations that enforces the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA). The new regulations contain legal requirements regarding how we must protect your health and service records. You will be given a paper copy of this policy.

We are required by law to:

  • Makes sure that information that identifies you is kept private.
  • Give you this notice of our legal duties and privacy practices concerning information about you.
  • Follow the terms of the notice that is currently in effect.

Confidentiality

We maintain a policy of strict compliance with State and Federal confidentiality laws. No protected health and service will be released to or requested from other persons, organizations, agencies or other third parties without your informed written consent, except in response to a court order or as otherwise required by law, and/or to protect you and others from injury, abuse or neglect as provided below.

Reporting Child and Elder Abuse:

By law, agency staff is required to report suspected child and elder abuse. Staff that believes reasonable cause exist that a child may be subjected to abuse or neglect is required to report this to the Illinois Department of Children and Family Services. In addition, staff with reasonable cause to believe that an older person, who is incapable of seeking assistance because of some dysfunction, has been subjected to abuse or neglect must report it to the Illinois Department on Aging or one of its’ elder abuse provider agencies.

HOW WE MAY USE AND SHARE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

Fundraising activities:

We may use information for agency fundraising but this information will not contain names or identifying information. It is the policy of this agency not to send any information regarding fundraising activities to current and past clients for protection of their privacy. Should any client decided to attend or be involved in any fundraising activity, they will be treated as any other community volunteer and staff will not identify them as an agency client.

As Required by Law:

We will disclose information about you when required to do so by federal, state or local law.

The agency will not retaliate in any manner if you file a complaint. Your right to confidentially is governed by Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Confidentiality Act and the Federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA). All complaints or request for information regarding your concerns about any staff at Bridges to A New Day, NFP’s handling of your privacy rights or a request for clarification of this information, should be directed to:

Bridges to a New Day, NFP
Executive Director
215 West Romeo Road
Romeoville, IL  60446

If you believe that Bridges to A New Day, NFP has violated your privacy rights, you may file a complaint with the Office of Civil Rights, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services at the following address:

Office for Civil Rights
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
233 North Michigan Ave, Suite 240
Chicago, IL 60601
312 886-2359 or TDD at 312 353-569

Website Privacy Statement and Data Security

BRIDGES TO A NEW DAY, NFP respects each individual’s right to personal privacy. We will collect and use information through our Web site only in the ways disclosed in this statement.

Part I. Information Collection

BRIDGES TO A NEW DAY, NFP does not collect any personal information about individuals-such as their names and postal or e-mail addresses-except when it is knowingly provided. Personal information might be obtained from online transactions such as donations or e-mail list signup. Any personal information retrieved by BRIDGES TO A NEW DAY, NFP must be voluntarily submitted by the user. This information will not be sold or shared with anyone else for any purposes other than what is expressly stated on the Web site.

BRIDGES TO A NEW DAY, NFP does not actively market to children, and we never knowingly ask a child under 13 to divulge personal information.

The Web site does collect some anonymous “non-personally identifiable” aggregate information about visitors automatically when pages on our Web site are requested through a browser. This information is used for statistical purposes and to help us monitor how guests navigate our site, allowing us to customize our services for the majority of visitors.

The Web site collects IP addresses as a component of the non-personally identifiable aggregate information. An IP address is a number assigned to your computer by a web server when you’re on the Internet. This information is used only for non-user specific purposes such as to determine how many users visited a specific area of our site. However, if it were necessary, such information could potentially be used to identify a user in order to comply with safety and/or security issues or with legal requirements.

A cookie is a small text file that is sent to your browser from a Web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies can’t read data from your hard disk or read cookie files that were created by other sites-the Web site that creates a cookie is the only one a browser will permit to access it.

Examples of ways in which BRIDGES TO A NEW DAY, NFP might use cookies would be to control access to certain user features, to customize content areas or to analyze site activity and user behavior. BRIDGES TO A NEW DAY, NFP also reserves the right to use cookies in the future in conjunction with new content or extended functionality.

If you are concerned about the use of cookies, the BRIDGES TO A NEW DAY, NFP suggests that you explore your browser’s options to notify you whenever a cookie is set, or to disallow cookies altogether. However, users should be aware that prohibiting the use of cookies may restrict their access to certain types of content or features.

Part II. Information Usage.

The information collected by BRIDGES TO A NEW DAY, NFP will be used for donation purposes, fundraising and marketing our Web site to its users through a newsletter, as specified.

Registered users will not receive announcements from us about products, services, special deals, or announcements regarding topics unrelated to Bridges to a New Day, nfp’s mission.

The information we collect will not be used to create customer profiles based on browsing or purchasing history.

We offer links to other Web sites. Please note: When you click on links to other Web sites, we encourage you to read their privacy policies. Their standards may differ from ours.

If our policy on information collection or uses changes, we will advise you by periodic updates to this notice.

Part III. Access to Information

BRIDGES TO A NEW DAY, NFP maintains the accuracy of our information by periodic reviews or data checks. Users may access their own personal information and contact us about inaccuracies they may find via e-mail. Users may delete their information from our database by contacting us via e-mail.

Part IV. Problem Resolution

If problems arise, users may contact BRIDGES TO A NEW DAY, NFP through this site’s contact us page. We are committed to resolving disputes within a reasonable time frame.

Part V. Data Storage and Security

BRIDGES TO A NEW DAY, NFP protects user information with reasonable security measures.

Bridges to A New Day, NFP reserves the right to change this notice based on changes in policy and applicable laws. The agency will make every reasonable effort to notify recipients of services of any changes in this Privacy Policy.

Every client of Bridges to A New Day will receive a paper copy of this policy. In addition, it is posted at the facility and on our website –www.bridgestoanewday.org

Updated 03/15/09